DVSUBJECTS /ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SAFETY / NEWS SOURCESUPDATED 20H AGOExport brief

Artificial Intelligence Safety

7 NARRATIVES

Posts from Oct 12 7:00 am to Oct 14 7:00 am ET · updated Oct 14 7:00 am ET

“Existential AI risk is overblown hype” links out in 26% of its posts; “AI safety is an excuse for ideological censorship” in 0%.COMPUTED

Show links from · click a narrative for its linksEach figure is the share of that narrative’s posts that link out.
Each figure is the share of that narrative’s posts that link out.

Click a card to see its links below · use the arrows for more narratives.

ShowingEvery post on the subject23% of posts link out · 22% carry images or video · 75% belong to no narrative

What is being linked?

The stories every post on the subject shares — narrative or not — and the outlets they come from.

How did the stories spread?

When posts shared links, against all posting on the subject.

When links were shared

Links went out about 5 hours ahead of all posting on the subject. Half the link-sharing posts were in by Oct 13 1 am; across every post, half of all posts were in by Oct 13 6 am.

Posts sharing a linkAll posting on the subjecteach line scaled to its own busiest hour · smoothed over 3 hours
peak Oct 12 7 am
Oct 12 7 amOct 12 7 pmOct 13 7 amOct 13 7 pm
FollowingExistential AI risk is overblown hype26% of posts link out · 15% carry images or video

What does it link to?

The stories its posts share, and the outlets they come from.

Its outlets share of its posts with a link
news.google.com30%
dotcoms.io20%
secondhandnews.xyz10%
video.cyberadx.network10%
cbsnews.com10%
Views by format its own posts · reposts left out
Link: 1% of viewsImage: <1% of viewsVideo: 17% of viewsText only: 83% of views83%text only
  • Link1%
  • Image<1%
  • Video17%
  • Text only83%

How did its stories spread?

When its posts shared links, against all posting on the subject.

When its links were shared

Its links went out about 4 hours ahead of the wider conversation. Half its link-sharing posts were in by Oct 13 3 am; across all narratives, half of all posts were in by Oct 13 7 am.

Its posts sharing a linkAll posting across narrativeseach line scaled to its own busiest hour · smoothed over 3 hours
peak Oct 13 5 pm
Oct 12 7 amOct 12 7 pmOct 13 7 amOct 13 7 pm
FollowingSlow development to prevent catastrophe23% of posts link out · 27% carry images or video

What does it link to?

The stories its posts share, and the outlets they come from.

Its outlets share of its posts with a link
anthropic.com9%
freethinkersinternational.net9%
indianexpress.com9%
books.brightlearn.ai9%
techamerica.ai9%
Views by format its own posts · reposts left out
Link: 11% of viewsImage: 28% of viewsVideo: 50% of viewsText only: 12% of views50%video
  • Link11%
  • Image28%
  • Video50%
  • Text only12%

How did its stories spread?

When its posts shared links, against all posting on the subject.

When its links were shared

Its links went out about 2 hours ahead of the wider conversation. Half its link-sharing posts were in by Oct 13 5 am; across all narratives, half of all posts were in by Oct 13 7 am.

Its posts sharing a linkAll posting across narrativeseach line scaled to its own busiest hour · smoothed over 3 hours
peak Oct 13 1 am
Oct 12 7 amOct 12 7 pmOct 13 7 amOct 13 7 pm
FollowingSlowdown calls are regulatory capture9% of posts link out · 45% carry images or video

What does it link to?

The stories its posts share, and the outlets they come from.

Its outlets share of its posts with a link

Too few of its posts link out to rank outlets.

Views by format its own posts · reposts left out
Link: 3% of viewsImage: 1% of viewsVideo: 92% of viewsText only: 4% of views92%video
  • Link3%
  • Image1%
  • Video92%
  • Text only4%

How did its stories spread?

When its posts shared links, against all posting on the subject.

When its links were shared

Its one link-sharing post came at Oct 12 9 pm.

Its posts sharing a linkAll posting across narrativeseach line scaled to its own busiest hour · smoothed over 3 hours
peak Oct 12 9 pm
Oct 12 7 amOct 12 7 pmOct 13 7 amOct 13 7 pm
FollowingExisting liability and market forces are sufficient for AI safety4% of posts link out · 17% carry images or video

What does it link to?

The stories its posts share, and the outlets they come from.

Its outlets share of its posts with a link

Too few of its posts link out to rank outlets.

Views by format its own posts · reposts left out
Image: 1% of viewsVideo: 14% of viewsText only: 85% of views85%text only
  • Image1%
  • Video14%
  • Text only85%
FollowingSlowdowns hand AI supremacy to China0% of posts link out · 100% carry images or video

What does it link to?

The stories its posts share, and the outlets they come from.

The stories it shares

Its posts shared a link.

Its outlets share of its posts with a link

Too few of its posts link out to rank outlets.

Views by format its own posts · reposts left out
Image: 100% of views100%image
  • Image100%

What did it show?

The images and videos its own posts carried, most-viewed first.

FollowingAI safety is an excuse for ideological censorship0% of posts link out · 0% carry images or video

What does it link to?

The stories its posts share, and the outlets they come from.

The stories it shares

Its posts shared a link.

Its outlets share of its posts with a link

Too few of its posts link out to rank outlets.

Views by format its own posts · reposts left out
Text only: 100% of views100%text only
  • Text only100%

What did it show?

The images and videos its own posts carried, most-viewed first.

The most-viewed images and videos one per account · reposts left out · opens the post on X

None of its own posts carried images or video.

FollowingSlowing down AI is practically impossible0% of posts link out · 100% carry images or video

What does it link to?

The stories its posts share, and the outlets they come from.

The stories it shares

Its posts shared a link.

Its outlets share of its posts with a link

Too few of its posts link out to rank outlets.

Views by format its own posts · reposts left out

Its posts carry no view counts.

What did it show?

The images and videos its own posts carried, most-viewed first.

Based on a sample of public X posts — tracked accounts plus keyword searches — not all activity on X.