DVSUBJECTS /ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SAFETY / NEWS SOURCESUPDATED 21H AGOExport brief

Artificial Intelligence Safety

5 NARRATIVES

Posts from Oct 14 1:00 am to Oct 14 7:00 am ET · updated Oct 14 7:00 am ET

“Existential AI risk is overblown hype” links out in 33% of its posts; “AI safety is an excuse for ideological censorship” in 0%.COMPUTED

Show links from · click a narrative for its linksEach figure is the share of that narrative’s posts that link out.
Each figure is the share of that narrative’s posts that link out.

Click a card to see its links below · use the arrows for more narratives.

ShowingEvery post on the subject12% of posts link out · 22% carry images or video · 65% belong to no narrative

How did the stories spread?

When posts shared links, against all posting on the subject.

When links were shared

Links went out about 2 hours behind all posting on the subject. Half the link-sharing posts were in by Oct 14 5 am; across every post, half of all posts were in by Oct 14 3 am.

Posts sharing a linkAll posting on the subjecteach line scaled to its own busiest hour · smoothed over 3 hours
peak Oct 14 5 am
Oct 14 1 amOct 14 3 amOct 14 5 am
FollowingExistential AI risk is overblown hype33% of posts link out · 33% carry images or video

What does it link to?

The stories its posts share, and the outlets they come from.

Its outlets share of its posts with a link

Too few of its posts link out to rank outlets.

Views by format its own posts · reposts left out
Link: 15% of viewsText only: 85% of views85%text only
  • Link15%
  • Text only85%

What did it show?

The images and videos its own posts carried, most-viewed first.

How did its stories spread?

When its posts shared links, against all posting on the subject.

When its links were shared

Its one link-sharing post came at Oct 14 5 am.

Its posts sharing a linkAll posting across narrativeseach line scaled to its own busiest hour · smoothed over 3 hours
peak Oct 14 5 am
Oct 14 1 amOct 14 3 amOct 14 5 am
FollowingSlow development to prevent catastrophe22% of posts link out · 11% carry images or video

What does it link to?

The stories its posts share, and the outlets they come from.

Its outlets share of its posts with a link

Too few of its posts link out to rank outlets.

Views by format its own posts · reposts left out
Link: 52% of viewsImage: 1% of viewsText only: 47% of views52%link
  • Link52%
  • Image1%
  • Text only47%

What did it show?

The images and videos its own posts carried, most-viewed first.

How did its stories spread?

When its posts shared links, against all posting on the subject.

When its links were shared

Its links went out about 4 hours ahead of the wider conversation. Half its link-sharing posts were in by Oct 14 1 am; across all narratives, half of all posts were in by Oct 14 5 am.

Its posts sharing a linkAll posting across narrativeseach line scaled to its own busiest hour · smoothed over 3 hours
peak Oct 14 1 am
Oct 14 1 amOct 14 3 amOct 14 5 am
FollowingExisting liability and market forces are sufficient for AI safety7% of posts link out · 14% carry images or video

What does it link to?

The stories its posts share, and the outlets they come from.

Its outlets share of its posts with a link

Too few of its posts link out to rank outlets.

Views by format its own posts · reposts left out
Image: 7% of viewsText only: 93% of views93%text only
  • Image7%
  • Text only93%
FollowingAI safety is an excuse for ideological censorship0% of posts link out · 0% carry images or video

What does it link to?

The stories its posts share, and the outlets they come from.

The stories it shares

Its posts shared a link.

Its outlets share of its posts with a link

Too few of its posts link out to rank outlets.

Views by format its own posts · reposts left out
Text only: 100% of views100%text only
  • Text only100%

What did it show?

The images and videos its own posts carried, most-viewed first.

The most-viewed images and videos one per account · reposts left out · opens the post on X

None of its own posts carried images or video.

FollowingSlowing down AI is practically impossible0% of posts link out · 100% carry images or video

What does it link to?

The stories its posts share, and the outlets they come from.

The stories it shares

Its posts shared a link.

Its outlets share of its posts with a link

Too few of its posts link out to rank outlets.

Views by format its own posts · reposts left out

Its posts carry no view counts.

What did it show?

The images and videos its own posts carried, most-viewed first.

Based on a sample of public X posts — tracked accounts plus keyword searches — not all activity on X.