DVSUBJECTS /IMMIGRATION & BORDER POLICY / NEWS SOURCESUPDATED 304H AGOExport brief

Immigration & Border Policy

2 NARRATIVES

Posts from Oct 2 6:00 am to Oct 2 12:45 pm ET · updated Oct 2 1:54 pm ET

“Enforcement surges cause humanitarian harm” links out in 100% of its posts; “Secure borders and mass deportations” in 25%.COMPUTED

Show links from · click a narrative for its linksEach figure is the share of that narrative’s posts that link out.
Each figure is the share of that narrative’s posts that link out.

Click a card to see its links below · use the arrows for more narratives.

ShowingEvery post on the subject58% of posts link out · 37% carry images or video · 63% belong to no narrative

How did the stories spread?

When posts shared links, against all posting on the subject.

When links were shared

Links went out in step with all posting on the subject. Half the link-sharing posts were in by Oct 2 9 am, about when all posting was (Oct 2 9 am).

Posts sharing a linkAll posting on the subjecteach line scaled to its own busiest hour · smoothed over 3 hours
peak Oct 2 9 am
Oct 2 6 amOct 2 8 amOct 2 10 am
FollowingEnforcement surges cause humanitarian harm100% of posts link out · 0% carry images or video

What does it link to?

The stories its posts share, and the outlets they come from.

Its outlets share of its posts with a link

Too few of its posts link out to rank outlets.

Views by format its own posts · reposts left out
Link: 100% of views100%link
  • Link100%

What did it show?

The images and videos its own posts carried, most-viewed first.

The most-viewed images and videos one per account · reposts left out · opens the post on X

None of its own posts carried images or video.

How did its stories spread?

When its posts shared links, against all posting on the subject.

When its links were shared

Its links went out in step with the wider conversation. Half its link-sharing posts were in by Oct 2 9 am, about when all posting was (Oct 2 9 am).

Its posts sharing a linkAll posting across narrativeseach line scaled to its own busiest hour · smoothed over 3 hours
peak Oct 2 9 am
Oct 2 6 amOct 2 8 amOct 2 10 am
FollowingSecure borders and mass deportations25% of posts link out · 25% carry images or video

What does it link to?

The stories its posts share, and the outlets they come from.

Its outlets share of its posts with a link

Too few of its posts link out to rank outlets.

Views by format its own posts · reposts left out
Link: 45% of viewsVideo: 55% of views55%video
  • Link45%
  • Video55%

What did it show?

The images and videos its own posts carried, most-viewed first.

How did its stories spread?

When its posts shared links, against all posting on the subject.

When its links were shared

Its one link-sharing post came at Oct 2 9 am.

Its posts sharing a linkAll posting across narrativeseach line scaled to its own busiest hour · smoothed over 3 hours
peak Oct 2 9 am
Oct 2 6 amOct 2 8 amOct 2 10 am

Based on a sample of public X posts — tracked accounts plus keyword searches — not all activity on X.